International Student Visa Requirements

Visa Application for International Students

Once you have been officially accepted to DeVry University, you will need obtain an F-1 Visa and work with an International Student Advisor to coordinate all of the steps you'll need to take to officially become a DeVry student.

From Acceptance to Enrollment

As an international student, obtaining a Visa will be your first order of business after being accepted to DeVry University. Once granted a Visa,* you'll want to accomplish the following in preparation for your move to America:

  • Select courses for your first semester
  • Electronically wire your tuition
  • Arrange travel to the U.S.
  • Send copies of your travel documents to the Senior International Coordinator as soon as possible by emailing them to international.student@devry.edu

*DeVry University cannot guarantee a prospective student will be issued a Visa. A prospective student should not make final travel plans or buy tickets until he or she has been granted a Visa.

How to Obtain Your Visa

Pay the SEVIS I-901 Fee

Apply

Schedule an Interview

Prepare for the Inverview

Prove Home Country Ties

Attend Visa Interview

Pay the SEVIS I-901 Fee

When accepted by DeVry University, prospective students will be enrolled in the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS). Prospective students must pay the SEVIS I-901 Fee. DeVry University will provide prospective student with a Form I-20 to present to the consular officer when attending Visa interview. Visit the U.S. Immigration & Customs website to learn about paying SEVIS I-901 fee.

Apply

There are several steps to apply for a Visa. Please consult the instructions available on the embassy or consulate website where intend to apply.

Complete Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160:

  1. Complete online Visa application
  2. Print application confirmation page and bring to your Visa interview

While completing online Form DS-160, prospective student will upload their photo. Photo must be in the format explained in Photograph Requirements.

Schedule an Interview

Schedule an appointment for Visa interview at U.S. embassy or consulate in country where prospective student lives. Wait times for interview appointments vary by location, season, and Visa category, so apply for Visa early. Review interview wait times for location where apply.

Prepare for the Inverview

Fees: Pay the non-refundable Visa application fee, if required to pay before interview. For current fees for Department of State government services, please review: Fees.

Gather required documentation before Visa interview:

  • Passport valid for travel to U.S. - passport must be valid for at least six months beyond planned period of stay in U.S.
  • Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160 confirmation page
  • Application fee payment receipt, if required to pay before interview
  • Photo –upload photo while completing online Form DS-160
  • Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F-1) Student Status– DeVry University will send a SEVIS-generated Form I-20 once entered information in SEVIS database
  • Prospective student and school official must sign Form I-20

*Additional documents may be requested to establish that prospective student is qualified.

Additional requested documents may include evidence of:

  • Academic preparation
  • Intent to depart U.S. upon completion of course of study
  • How prospective student will pay all educational, living, and travel costs
Prove Home Country Ties

Certain ties to home country are perceived to give solid reasons to return from the United States after student finishes studies. Official documents that show strong ties to home country are helpful to bring to the Visa interview. For example:

  • If the family owns a business, bring letters from the bank that describes the business and/or documents showing that the business is registered
  • If the family owns property, bring deeds or other documents proving ownership
  • If prospective student and family have previously visited the U.S., bring passports to demonstrate they have been issued Visas in the past, visited U.S.,  and has returned to home country
  • Attend Visa Interview

    During a Visa interview, a consular officer will determine whether or not a prospective student is qualified to receive a Visa. When a Visa is approved, the prospective student may pay a Visa issuance fee if applicable to nationality, and will be informed how the passport with Visa will be returned. Please review the Visa processing time, to learn how soon the passport with Visa will be ready for pick-up or delivery.

    If denied a Visa, the prospective student will receive a formal notice from U.S. immigration authorities explaining reason for denial and offering option to apply again with new information. If this happens, please contact your DeVry University International Admissions Advisor immediately and fax or email a copy of denial notice so DeVry University can update files and make recommendations for the prospective student in case he or she wishes to reapply.

    DeVry University cannot guarantee a prospective student will be issued a Visa. A prospective student should not make final travel plans or buy tickets until he or she has been granted a Visa.

    Change of Status

    If you are currently in the United States on a valid non-immigrant Visa for a purpose other than attending school, you have two options for changing your status to attend DeVry University. Talk to an International Student Advisor about the following two options.

    Read More

    1)  Leave the United States and follow the same process if student were applying to come to the United States from home country to study:

    • Apply to and receive acceptance from DeVry University
    • Receive a new initial Form I-20
    • Pay the I-901 SEVIS fee
    • Apply for a Visa to travel to the United States
    • Return to the United States to begin your studies

    2)  Remain in the United States and submit an application with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) to change nonimmigrant status by following these steps:

    • Apply to and receive acceptance from DeVry University.
    • Obtain an initial Form I-20 from International Student Advisor. The DSO at Online Services should give change of status in the Issue Reason section of the Form I-20.
    • Pay the I-901 SEVIS fee.
    • File Form I-539, “Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status,” with USCIS.
      • If changing status from B-1/B-2 to F student, refrain from enrolling in or beginning studies until USCIS has approved change of status. If USCIS has not adjudicated change of status at least 15 days before the program start date on Form I-20, contact the International Student Advisor at DeVry University. Student may need to wait to attend (have deferred attendance).
    • Enroll in and begin studies while change of status application is pending if meet the following conditions:
      • Eligible to change status
      • Submitted an application to change to F student status
      • Not currently in the United States on a Visa waiver program or on a B-1/B-2. C, D, K, S or V Visa
      • Receive from USCIS (if approved), a Form I-797A,"Notice of Action," which will include an updated Form I-94, "Arrival/Departure Record" listing new status and the day must depart the United States (which may be either "admit until" date or the date of duration of stay).

    * Refer to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Guide on Change of Status